P16487: Biochar Kiln Heat Recovery System
/public/

Customer Handoff & Final Project Documentation

Table of Contents

Team Vision for Final Demo and Handoff

Test Results Summary

Leaf Results

Leaf Test Plans

Water Results

Water Test Plans

System Performance vs. Requirements

Risk and Problem Tracking

Risk Mitigation Phase 5

Risk Mitigation Phase 5

Final Project Documentation

System Build Plans

System Manuals

Bill of Materials

Technical Paper (Recommendations)

Leaf System Drawings

Assembly Drawings Box Part Drawings Tray Part Drawings Flat Sheet Metal Bend Drawings
LS-000 (Full Box) LS-101 (Box Top/Side Panel LS-201 (Tray Frame - Front/Back) LS-101F (Box Top/Side Panel Flat)
LS-100 (Box Only) LS-102 (Box Bottom/Side Panel) LS-202 (Tray Frame - Left/Right) LS-102F (Box Bottom/Side Panel Flat)
LS-200 (Leaf Tray) LS-103 (Box Rear Panel) LS-203 (Tray Mesh) LS-104F (Door Flat)
LS-104 (Box Door Panel) LS-105F (Leaf Tray Holder Flat)
LS-105 (Tray Holder) LS-106F (Chimney Flat)
LS-106 (Chimney) LS-109F (Door Handle Flat)
LS-107 (Ventilation Channel) LS-111F (Roof Support Rib Flat)
LS-108 (Crossbar)
LS-109 (Door Handle)
LS-110 (Chimney Flange)
LS-111 (Roof Support Rib)

Water System Drawings

Assembly Drawings Water Inlet Part Drawings Heat Exchanger Part Drawings Water Outlet Part Drawings Support Rack Part Drawings
WS-000 (Full System Assembly) WS-101 (Water Tank Inlet) WS-201 (Support Pipe) WS-301 (Water Tank Outlet) WS-401 (Wooden Support Rack)
WS-100 (Water Inlet Assembly) WS-102 (Plywood Square) WS-202 (Heat Exchanger Coil) WS-302 (Thermostat Housing-Inlet) WS-402 (Threaded Peg)
WS-200 (Heat Exchanger Assembly) WS-103 (1/2" Conduit Hub) WS-203 (Coil Support) WS-303 (Thermostat Housing-Outlet) WS-403 (Leaf Box Support Rail)
WS-300 (Water Outlet Assembly) WS-104 (1/2" Brass Ball Valve) WS-204 (Coil Suspension Bar) WS-304 (1/4" Nut)
WS-400 (Support Rack Assembly) WS-105 (Drinking Water Hose) WS-305 (1/4" Washer)
WS-106 (1/2" x 3" Steel Pipe Nipple) WS-306 (Thermostat Gasket)
WS-107 (Hose to 1/2" Copper Adapter (F)) WS-307 (Thermostat)
WS-108 (1/2" Copper pipe to Thread (M)) WS-308 (1/4" Bolt)
WS-109 (1/2" Type L Copper Pipe) WS-312 (Brass Hose Bibb)
WS-110 (1/2" to 3/8" Copper Reducer) WS-313 (1/2" Copper pipe to Thread (F))
WS-111 (Concrete Block) WS-314 (3/4" Washer)
WS-112 (Hose to 1/2" Copper Adapter (M)) WS-315 (Female Socket End Cap)

Supplemental Documents & Materials

Plans for Wrap-up


Home | Planning & Execution | Imagine RIT

Problem Definition | Systems Design | Subsystem Design | Preliminary Detailed Design | Detailed Design

Build & Test Prep | Subsystem Build & Test | Integrated System Build & Test | Integrated System Build & Test with Customer Demo | Customer Handoff & Final Project Documentation